Privacy Policy

Epic Catch acknowledge the concern its members may have about the safety and use of their personal information they may provide. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how any personal information collected by Epic Catch is used.

This App and website www.epiccatch.com give visitors and members (Members) access to various products and services (the Services).

Access to the App and site and the provision of the Services is conditional on members accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by Epic Catch.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  Our members must be over the age of 18 to participate and purchase our products and services.

What we will do with a user’s personal information

All personal information that Epic Catch or its related bodies corporate collect is reasonably necessary for the purposes relating to providing our services to our members. The purposes include:

(a) process a booking and/or order (for example but not limited to sending order confirmation and booking confirmation details)
(b) enable Epic Catch to communicate effectively, e.g. respond to any questions, concerns, or problems raised by our members
(c) enhance functionality of the App and Services when a member is logged in, e.g. but not limited to personalised recommendations and submission of customer feedback.

If someone other than the individual provides us with personal information about an individual, that we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from the individual had we asked for it, we will notify the individual as soon as practicable. This notice will be given unless to do so would be in breach of an obligation of confidence. If we could not have collected this information, we will lawfully de identify or destroy that personal information.

What personal information we collect from you

We request information from members prior to their making a purchase or booking, for example contact information (like name, phone number, email address and delivery/ billing address). If there is an enquiry or trouble is experienced when processing a booking, this contact information is used to contact the member. This information will be saved for future bookings.

In order to facilitate bookings we also request financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). No credit card details are retained under any circumstances.

In order to provide the best possible service to our members we record all calls handled by our Customer care team. At the beginning of each call you will be given the opportunity to request that your call is not recorded.

We will not generally collect any sensitive information from you, revealing your: race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability which we consider are unnecessary to our function.  Unless you openly share these via the Epic Catch app.

The member will also be given the option to sign up for our email newsletter. Once subscribed, Epic Catch may use personal information about the User for the primary purpose of providing User with services from Epic Catch or its partner suppliers, and for other purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information. This includes sending the member information about new ‘experiences’, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. By subscribing, the member authorises Epic Catch to use any email address or other contact information he/she has provided at any time for this purpose. The member will also be given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of receiving emailed information or other correspondence, by simply clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any newsletter email they receive from us. The member agrees and acknowledges that even if he/she opts out of receiving marketing material, Epic Catch may still send the member essential information that it is legally required to send the member relating to the services they have acquired from us.

What we will not do with a members personal information

Epic Catch will keep a members personal information confidential and not sell or knowingly divulge user information to advertisers or any other third parties other than our partner suppliers or intermediaries, in order to supply, or assist in the supply of a service e.g. Experience Providers and our customer feedback platform, and booking engines. Epic Catch will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of members personal information. Other than to partners, we will not share a members personal information, unless:

(a) we are required to share your information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;
(b) to enforce Epic Catch rules;
(c) if it is necessary to provide it to our third party service providers, if any, such as data storage providers, who will be subject to strict contractual privacy obligations; or
(d) to protect the safety and security of our members and our services.

Members consent to our use of personal information

We ask for members’ consent to the use of any personal information we collect from them in accordance with this Privacy Policy at the time of providing that information. If a member does not wish to provide us with their consent, they cannot agree to the Site Terms and Conditions and must not use the Epic Catch app or website.

Our use of the personal information we collect is necessary in order for us to maintain the Services and facilitate member interactions with both the App and sign up to epiccatch.com. We do not collect any unnecessary personal data from Members (for instance, their race or religious beliefs).

How long we hold a user’s personal information

We will retain your information for as long as a Epic Catch members profiles is active or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve issues, address queries and enforce our agreements. If you no longer wish to use our Services or products, you may request that your account be deactivated by contacting info@epiccatch.com

Keeping a members personal information accurate

The personal information we hold about a member (such as name and email address) is kept so that we may correctly identify that particular member. Members can update their personal information anytime from within the ‘My Profile’ area of the App.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, please contact us at info@epiccatch.com and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

Keeping a members personal information secure

Epic Catch is committed to information security. We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep Members’ personal information in a secure environment. For instance, each Members’ personal information is encrypted whilst being sent to our server at the time of setting up an account. However, security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.

Epic Catch security measures are designed to assist in ensuring that Members’ personal information is not accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please let us know by contacting us via info@epiccatch.com

The security of your sensitive financial details is important to us. Credit card data is encrypted when being transferred through the payment gateway.

Anonymous information

Epic Catch collects anonymous information about Members and the activities of members on the App and website. Anonymous information is information that is not linked to the name of a user. This information is used to assist us in enhancing the functionality of the website and the information remains anonymous at all times.

Collection of Website Activity Information (Cookies)

Epic Catch collects information about individual Members and the activities of Members on the Site. This information is used to assist us in enhancing the functionality of the Site and Services.

Collection of website activity information is conducted via the use of ‘cookies’. In simple terms a cookie is a little piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be retrieved from the server later. When a member visits Epic Catch the server may attach a cookie to their computer’s memory. Epic Catch uses cookies to the extent of recognising the User when they visit the Site and pairing that user with an account profile. Personal information can only be used to identify a user’s website activity when that user is logged in to their Epic Catch customer account. Where a member is not logged in, member activity cannot be used to identify members.

Unless you are a member of Epic Catch who is logged in to an Epic Catch account at the time, this information is not linked to any personal information that the member may provide and cannot be used to identify members. A User may configure their computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.

We may also store your website activity in cookies which may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to serve ads based on your behaviour on our website. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Transfer of your data outside of Australia

Members’ personal information is uploaded to and kept on servers that we maintain or that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations. It is not otherwise transferred internationally except where a copy is sent to the user at their request. Members consent for their personal information to be transferred and stored in this manner is obtained at the time of registration.

Third Party and Linked Sites

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Epic Catch is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our members to be aware that when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this web site.

Revision of this Privacy Policy

Epic Catch reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. Therefore our Members are required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Members may wish to check it each time they submit personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to such variation by your continued use of the Site following any changes being made.

How can Members access, change or delete their personally identifiable information?

Members have a right to get a copy from us of the personal information we hold about them. If you wish to receive a copy of this information please address your request to the Privacy and Data Protection Officer at info@epiccatch.com. We will deal with your request promptly and in any case at least within 30 days of the date of receiving it. We will give access to the information in the manner you request, where reasonable and practicable. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. We will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you at your request.

Last updated: 07/09/2016